Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Wedding Day Chic Plzz

iSimply could NOT resist!!! So because I wasn't able to attend the wedding as a guest and get all dolled up, I created an outfit that would have been just PERFECT for the event. This IS still a fashion blog you know. iWent with a coral one-shoulder mini dress, its an absolute gorgeous color for the summer. Paired it with teal pumps to jazz it up a bit and went simple wit rose gold accessories... Hmmmm iLOVEEEEE!!!

Wedding Day Chic

Whats That On Your Nails Plzz: Wedding Edition

I'm not really an airbrush kinda girl, but I do like what my Nail Technician- Trice did with my nails for the wedding. I told her what colors(Clover Green and Raspberry Pink) we had to use and just sat back and allowed her to work her magic. These are a little longer than what i usually go for but I'm cool with them. Enjoy! :D

Spotlight Plzz: Mrs. Teondra Pinder (Wedding Day)

On Saturday, one of my long time friends Teondra Wildgoose got married to the love of her life Franklyn Pinder!!!  I was asked to be a bridesmaid and I proudly accepted . It was sort of a new experience for me because I've never went through the whole wedding planning whiles being a bridesmaid. I now see the amount of work, time and effort it takes to put into the planning of a wedding.
That necklace just gives me all the life I need and more. She said she got it from ebay n her dress was lovely! :)
Are those tears I see Mr. Wildgoose?!?!? Awww!!!!
Such a HAPPY bride!!

We were all up from about 5:30am and everything just went by so quickly.  It was filled with laughs and tears but most importantly memories to last a lifetime.
Toneka- Maid Of Honer and Elon- Best Man
Flower Girl- Kieshan and Ring Bearer- Franklyn Junior
Flower Girl- Dejanell
Fredesha- Bridesmaid
Qianna- Bridesmaid and Groomsmen
Groomsmen- Devado and I
Taronya- Bridesmaid n Groomsmen

Shout-out to Sasha and Licey for taking all the pictures for me whiles I was delivering my bridesmaid duties. :) It was also cool to see some of my old classmates who came to support her on her big day.
Analicia, Gwyneth, Olivia and Clarke.
My Lovies and I.
Excuse me but i HATE standing still for too long!!!

I'm so happy for her that she found some one who makes her complete. Awwww... It makes me get into that LOVEY DOVEY mood that only comes out in situations like this!! I just wanna wish them all the best with their marriage.
Love You Girl!!!
Pretty Cake!!! The End!! :D

Monday, June 27, 2011

Take It To The Streets Plzz- Ewurabena Appiah

This edition of Take It To The Streets Plzz is dedicated to another good person in my life, Ewurabena Appiah(a.k.a. Chi-Chi). Chi-Chi is from Ghana, Africa and I was pleasantly surprised to see her rocking a head wrap in the kente cloth.

We had nothing to do so we decided to go for drinks at Agave. We're both suckers for that restaurant.. It has the BEST Sangria in town. Shout-out to Kevin, he makes the tastiest drinks.

Shirt -Forever21- Gift.
Shorts- Seventeen-$22 
Ballet flats- Runway- $23
Earrings-Expressions- $21
Glasses- Expressions- $10

Saturday, June 18, 2011

We Call That One Resort Pimpin Plzz :)

So I'm sitting here on my day off thinking... 'DAMN it would be good to be at a resort right now'... I'm I the only person who feels that way?!?! With this sudden heat wave, I don't think I am. I just wanna lay by the pool n relax with some sun-screen and a cold lemonade. Or get a nice LONG massage. A girl can dream right?!?!? So of course i began to think about what i would be wearing(iKnow I'm obsessed)!!! iReally can't help it iSwear!!! Recently I came across these oxford shoes from Steve Madden and I couldn't help but to be intrigued... iThink I'm gonna order them online... That's if I can find them(I'm gonna have to check). Well I paired the shoes with some boyfriend jeans(a definite MUST for summer) and a sheer nude-colored top. A straw fedora to keep me cool from the sun, the perfect tote and sum BLINGED out accessories to top it off. I just LOVE those shades... They look so vintage. Is it weird that i just built a whole outfit off of some shoes?!?!? I don't think so... Hope everyone enjoyed their saturday... Kisses!!!